Monday, March 26, 2012


Do you watch starworld a lot? If you do then you gotta know their campaign about “stop hating Mondays” thing, right? They promoting that campaign to actually promote another Monday night laughs kinda thing. Correct me if I’m wrong. So there will be some comedy series such as “how I met your mother”, “friends with benefits”, and “new girl”. Buuuut as much as I love those series, I don’t think their campaign works. Why? Because not a thing, not at all, no no, nothing will ever make me stop hating that first darn day of the week which is MONDAY. 
Again, WHY?
Yup, this is my last day off and today is Monday, why the hell should the holiday stops at this very day? So this is suck. Tomorrow I will start my so-called routine activity all over again. Just the same thing everyday. Sit there in the classroom, listening to the teachers and eventually everyday every subject there will be a homework. 
But I really cant waste any of my time at school anymore. I gotta starts studying extremely hard. Because the mid-test is just a few days ahead. I don’t know what I’d do without my brother here teaching me math, physics and chemistry. Arrrgh! I’m really gonna be fighting alone now. So I guess I’m gonna be away for awhile now. WISH ME LOOOOTSA LUCK, PALS! :-)


<a href="">Follow my blog with Bloglovin</a>

Well, i'm a newbie here. And yes, i still not quiet get what this bloglovin' is for. but i'm willing to find out and learn more about it... :-)

Sunday, March 25, 2012


What is a girl without hair? She would be just another bald girl, right? lol.
Ehm that’s right, I got a new haircut today! YIPPIE!!! Well it looks ok, but um I haven’t quiet used to this new cut, so I don’t know… I went to this salon with my mum, she’s the one that recommended this hair style to me and I said yes because I thought my hair would be long enough to be cut, but it didn’t. so now it looks really short on me. But yeah, it’s ok though, its not her fault either because I’m the one that is always wanted to get a new hair cut and she was only recommending it. So there’s this salon-guy that done my hair and his name is Mr. Muslim. He’s nice and he seems tough, but he does a little bit kind of girl-ish though. He doesn’t really talk that much, but he does move a lot. By “move” I mean really “move” like all of a sudden he does this little kinda of funny dancing. How odd was that? Lol, but really, he’s extremely kind and gentle. And I tipped him like a dollar (which in Indonesia it is just as much as ten thousand idr). After I got home, there was my father looking at me strangely and said “seriously? That short?” and of course I nod. Sigh…. Even my dad thought it was really short. I always avoid a short cut for my hair, because it makes my face really chubby and round and I never like that. Well, my mum said I look pretty of course, and she said when the hair is growing long enough, it’d be look great. Hell, right? I mean, seriously, how long am I suppose to wait until my hair grows long enough??? Yeah, that’s my problem. They say “your hair is your crown”. And I surely have an issue if my hair is not looking as I wanted to be look.
My number one priority of dressing up is definitely the hair do. But of course my outfit have to be great too. But I am more concern about how my hair looks than how my wardrobe fits me. I’m sure some of you are having the same problem here, lol. But to be honest, eventhough I care more about the hair but I never actually do anything about it. I mean, I never actually wear any accessory on my hair, because everytime I try to give a touch by wearing a hairband or pony tail it or even wear a few hair clips, I always think that they doesn’t fit well enough on my hair, so I wear them off. What about you? I’m sure everybody has a different taste of fashion. 
If I say hair does and makeups are an influential part of fashion industry, it is definitely positive. You cant just wear some couture piece and walk through the runway without getting your hair done and put on smoky-eyes on your eyes and a brown-red-ish coloured lip. Everything from head to toe must be touched and remarkable. So that when you are out there walking, showing off that piece you’re wearing, everybody should be overwhelmed. I, my self had indeed walked the runway since I was about 8 or 9. So there I was attending a modeling contest for kids fashion magazine, well I didn’t won but they still want me to do some photo shoots after, so I got a few calls over the year. It was a blast, really. I got paid about 500 up to 700 thousands idr. And back then I was a fifth grader. So that was the first time I’ve ever got into the industry and I enjoyed it very much. And just a few years later my mum signed me and my sister up for another modeling contest to be the next “Aneka Yess! Coverguest 2008”. We got through a few sessions before we actually made it to be on the top 12 girl finalists and finally we were quarantined. So I was ranked on the eighth, and my sister was on seventh. We were quarantined for about a week or so. After the quarantine, we got our first call to do a photo shoot for their fashion article titled "The Truth About Stripes and Square" and here are some captures of us. 
(This is my sister Elwiena Maulida)
Pink Label tank top and stripes sweater,  Soulmate belt  & Yellowline bracelet
(this is me. extremely sorry if the image is kinda blur...heheh)
Soulmate dress, Blush tye dye cardigan and necklace, Yellowline bracelet, Wewe earings & Glitz gladiator sandals.
Later after that, we still got a few calls to do some photo shoots and they made a contract with me and my sister for a year. It was really a great experience. And a year later my mum signed my brother up for Aneka Yess! Coverboy hunt 2009. And he made it to be on the top 12 till the final. So yeah, my mum is the whole brain of all this. She’s the one that introduced me to this industry, she tought me everything there is to learn and know about it. So she practically also a big part of my experience, because if she wasn’t there I wouldn’t even be interested in this stuff, much less I wouldn’t even care. So yup, je vous remercie mommy. ♥

Saturday, March 24, 2012


St. Michael top, East Boy short, & unbranded glasses and belt.
Hey there y’all. Remember me? I’m Veren. I have been blogging for like when I was 12 or so, and now I’m 15 and a half. This is a new blog as you can see this is my first post. Actually to be perfectly honest this has been my fourth or fifth blog I’ve ever made lol. But um, that’s not such an illegal thing to do, isn’t it? Well alright so I guess this first post should be an introduction of myself and everything about what I’d write in this blog. As you already know my original name is Farahdiba Elsalsabila, but everyone call me Veren. I know, right? It is kinda confusing. My mom is the one who gave me that pretty awesome nick name though. And the name Farahdiba Elsalsabila itself is given by my very own beloved grandmother. 

So yeah I’m 15 and the very second of this August I’ll be turning 16. Well that’s exciting! who would’ve known what would happen on that day, right? Last year I got a surprise from some very old friends of mine and it was such a blast and I’m very grateful at the moment, really. But this year? I don’t know. I prefer god plans it for me. Here’s a little peek about my self. My life is a total lie lol. I mean nobody really knows how I pretty much live my life. And at some point, people think I’m a total deusche. Well, I’m not gonna deny that thoughts, but all I’m saying is that, people does change and its just the matter of time for other people to actually be giving a chance for that person who really wants to be better. But you know as things going I never regret anything that had happened in my life. Everything I did or anything I said is a lesson that is coming out from me to me. I’m just gonna have to dig a little deeper to notice the true meaning of all that. And yes maybe we as human did something wrong and fatal and sure, we have to accept the consequences whether its bad or good. But that’s just the way life is. We cant cheated about how things gonna works for us, all we can do is that keeping our head up high and smile through it no matter what. And eventually it’ll get better and better every single time. Do be grateful if it is just some mocking, insults, and betrays and stuff like that that you get from any other life forces, that’ll probably just harm your feelings not your life. Just be grateful that your faults and mistakes are not killing you, eventhough it still does hurts a lot. So for any of you that is reading this right now, no matter who you are, a bully or a person that is being bullied or troubled and lost and got kicked out, just be grateful because maybe that is a lesson that god wants you to absorb and read between the line. We’ll be fine. And eventually we’ll be on our own, right? Okay enough of that. Let’s keep that between us alright?...:-)

I sure do love fashions stuff a lot. Wheter it’s about designing nor styling or remaking them, it has always been a very fun thing to do. Maybe if you’ll see me around you wouldn’t really think that I’m a very well-fashioned kinda chick. But when it comes to dressing up a friend or giving a makeover I can guarantee they’ll look a lot more fashioned lol. No no, I’m joking you wouldn’t believe me even if it does true. But above all that I am obsessed with those stuff. I am, my self have been doing loads of clothing designs, some couture and others. I do love making sketches of clothes. Well maybe I’ll show you some sketches that I made my myself later and hopefully you guys could give me some critics or comments about those:-). I’m still in my sophomore year in high school though but for the next two years I have been planing on going study overseas and get a full scholarship for fashion design degree in Europe just as soon as my graduation. I don’t know which institute or college that I’ll be attending but i keep my fingers cross. 

My inspiration for fashion is definetly Emma Watson and Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen. Their fashion senses are all shopisticated, casual, and bold not to mention utterly fashionable. But there still are some very most influental people in fashion industry that I adore so much. They all are my ultimate reason why I love high fashion so darn much. Not only fashion, I also love some music. Recently I am a fan of Ed Sheeran the British singer-songwriter and One Direction which is another British boy-band. But for most stuff I listened, its relative. I can listen to every type of music and still feel completely amuse. I know you guys would too, right? :-)

Awkaaay then...i guess that's that. ENJOY!:-)